Home » townhalls » TownHalls

TownHalls

As your representative in Congress, town halls give me the opportunity to listen to you and hear your thoughts and concerns. I look forward to seeing you at one of my town halls this year.

Please note: If votes are called in the House, town halls may be cancelled or rescheduled. This page will be updated if the House floor schedule changes.


2018 Town Halls:


Monday, November 5

Garden City – Glasscock County
1:30 – 2:30 PM
Garden City Community Center
117 S. Myrl Street

San Angelo – Tom Green County
5:30 –6:30 PM
Judge Ed Keyes Building, 2nd Floor TG County Commissioner Court
113 West Beauregard Avenue


Friday, November 2

San Saba – San Saba County
11:30 AM –12:30 PM
San Saba City Hall, City Council Chambers
303 S. Clear Street

Menard – Menard County
3:00 –4:00 PM
Menard Public Library
100 Mission Street


Thursday, November 1

Eden – Concho County
4:00 –5:00 PM
Eden Multi-Purpose Center
219 West Blanchard Street

Brady – McCulloch County
6:00 –7:00 PM
Brady National Bank, Community Room
101 S. Blackburn Street


Monday, October 29

Olden – Eastland County
1:00 –2:00 PM
Olden Community Center
106 County Road 447

Mineral Wells – Palo Pinto County
3:30 –4:30 PM
Mineral Wells Chamber of Commerce
511 E. Hubbard Street


Monday, October 22

Bronte – Coke County 
4:00 – 5:00 PM 
The Blue Goose
117 W. Main


Thursday, October 18

Colorado City– Mitchell County 
2:30 – 3:30 PM 
Civic Center
157 West 2nd Street


Friday, October 12

Comanche– Comanche County 
9:30 – 10:30 AM 
County Court Room
101 W. Central Avenue

Thursday, October 11

Santa Anna– Coleman County 
1:00 – 2:00 PM 
Visitor's Center
704 Wallis Avenue

Granbury – Hood County 
5:00 – 6:00 PM 
Granbury City Council Chambers
116 W. Bridge Street


Wednesday, October 10

Midland– Midland County 
5:00 – 6:00 PM 
MLK Community Center, Activity Room
2300 Butternut Lane


Thursday, August 30

Lamesa – Dawson County
2:30 – 3:30 PM
Forrest Park Community Center
900 S Houston Ave


Unfortunately, all town halls on scheduled for Tuesday and Wednesday, August 28 and 29, have been postponed, because Congressman Conaway is needed in DC for previously unscheduled Farm Bill meetings. We will work to reschedule town halls in Comanche, Granbury, Mineral Well, San Angelo, and Santa Anna as soon as possible.


Monday, August 6

Odessa - Ector County
5:30-6:30 PM
Odessa City Hall, City Council Chamber
411 W. 8th Street, 5th Floor


Wednesday, August 1

Mason – Mason County 
10:00 – 11:00 AM 
Mason County M. Beven Eckert Memorial Library 
410 Post Hill Street


Tuesday, July 31 


Junction – Kimble County 
2:30 – 3:30 PM 
Kimble County Courthouse, District Court Room
501 Main Street


Monday, July 30 

Goldthwaite – Mills County 
2:30 – 3:30 PM 
Mills County Court House, District Court Room
1011 4th Street

Llano – Llano County 
5:30 – 6:30 PM 
Llano County Library 
102 E. Haynie Street


Thursday, May 3

Coleman – Coleman County
9:00 – 10:00 AM
Coleman Public Library
402 S. Commercial Avenue

Mertzon – Irion County
2:30 – 3:30 PM
Irion County Museum
112 West Fayette Street


Wednesday, May 2 

Brownwood – Brown County 
5:30 – 6:30 PM
Brownwood Chamber of Commerce 
600 E. Depot Street


Friday, April 20

Dublin – Erath County
9:00 – 10:00 AM
City Hall Council Chambers
213 E. Blackjack Street


Thursday, March 29

Clyde – Callahan County
8:30 – 9:30 AM
Clyde Chamber of Commerce
106 Cedar Street

Breckenridge – Stephens County
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
TSTC Breckenridge Technology Center, Rm #129
415 N. Breckenridge Avenue
Breckenridge, TX 76424


Tuesday, March 27

Robert Lee – Coke County
9:00 – 10:00 AM
Coke County Courthouse
13 East 7th Street


Friday, March 2

Andrews - Andrews County
9:00 – 10:00 AM
Andrews Business and Technology Center
201 NW Ave D


Wednesday, February 21

Eastland - Eastland County
9:00-10:00 AM
East Room of the Connellee Hotel and Civic Center
209 W. Main Street


Thursday, January 25

Sterling City - Sterling County
9:30-10:30 AM
First National Bank Board Room
602 4th Street

Miles - Runnels County
2:00-3:00 PM  
Weatherby Hall
106 West 6th Street


Friday, January 12

Stanton - Martin County
9:00-10:00 AM
Stanton Library
200 St. Mary Street


2017 Town Halls:

Monday, November 27

Garden City – Glassock County
1:00 – 2:00 pm
Garden City Community Center
117 S. Myrl Street


Monday, November 20


Granbury – Hood County
1:00 – 2:00 pm
City Hall Council Chambers
116 W. Bridge Street

Stephenville – Erath County
3:00 – 4:00 pm
City Hall Council Chambers
298 W. Washington Street


Thursday, October 19

Comanche 
9:00 am – 10:00 am 
Comanche Chamber of Commerce and Agriculture
304 S. Austin Street
Comanche, TX


Wednesday, October 18

Menard 
10:00 am – 11:00 am 
Menard Public Library
100 Mission Street
Menard, Texas


Tuesday, October 17

Brady – McCulloch County
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm 
Community Room
Brady National Bank
101 S. Blackburn Street
Brady, TX


Wednesday, September 20

San Saba 
11:30 am – 12:30 pm 
City Council Chambers
San Saba City Hall
303 S. Clear Street
San Saba, TX


Tuesday, September 19

Robert Lee – Coke County
3:00 - 4:00 pm
Coke County Courthouse
13 East 7th Street

San Angelo – Tom Green County
5:30 – 6:30 pm 
McNease Convention 
San Angelo City Council Chamber
500 Rio Concho Drive 
San Angelo, TX


Monday, September 18

Lamesa – Dawson County
1:00 - 2:00 pm
Forest Park Community Center
814 S. Houston Ave
Lamesa, TX

Odessa – Ector County
5:30 – 6:30 pm
UTPB
Library Lecture Center (Room 001)
4901 E University Blvd
Odessa, TX 79762


Friday, September 1

Ballinger- Runnels County
3:00 - 4:00 pm
City Hall Council Chamber
700 Railroad Ave 
Ballinger, TX


Thursday, August 10

Midland- Midland County
5:30 - 6:30 pm
First Baptist Church – Fellowship Hall
2104 W. Louisiana Ave 
Midland, TX


Wednesday, August 2 

Baird – Callahan County
9:00 – 10:00 am 
Callahan County Courthouse 
100 West 4th Street
Baird, TX

Breckenridge  – Stephens County
1:00 – 2:00 pm 
Breckenridge Chamber of Commerce
100 East Elm Street
Breckenridge, TX

Mineral Wells  – Palo Pinto County
3:30 – 4:30 pm 
Mineral Wells Chamber of Commerce 
511 East Hubbard Street
Mineral Wells, TX


Friday, June 2


Goldthwaite – Mills County
10:30 – 11:30 am
Mills County State Bank
Community Room
1017 Parker St,
Goldthwaite, TX

Coleman
2:00 – 3:00 pm
Coleman Public Library
402 S. Commercial Avenue
Coleman, TX


Wednesday, May 31


Junction – Kimble County
1:45 – 2:45 pm
County Courtroom, First Floor
501 Main Street
Junction, Texas


Wednesday, May 10

Andrews
4:30 – 5:30 pm
Andrews Senior Activity Center
310 West Broadway Street
Andrews, TX


Tuesday, May 9

Colorado City – Mitchell County
11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Colorado City Civic Center
257 E 2nd St
Colorado City, TX
Wednesday, May 10


Tuesday, April 18

Mason
9:00 – 10:00 am
Mason County M. Beven Eckert
Memorial Library
410 Post Hill Rd.
Mason, TX


Monday, April 17


Eden – Concho County
11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Eden Multi-Purpose Center
219 West Blanchard
Eden, TX



Thursday, April 13

Eastland
10:00 – 11:00 am
East Room
The Connellee Hotel and Civic Center
209 W. Main Street
Eastland, TX 


Wednesday, April 12

Brownwood – Brown County
9:00 – 10:00 am
Brownwood Chamber of Commerce
600 E. Depot Street
Brownwood, TX

Dublin – Erath County
2:00 – 3:00 pm
City Hall
213 E. Blackjack
Dublin, TX


Tuesday, April 11


Llano
1:30 – 2:30 pm
Family Life Center
Lutie Watkins United Methodist Church
800 Wright Street
Llano, TX


Monday, April 10


Mertzon – Irion County
2:00 – 3:00 pm
Irion County Museum
112 West Fayette
Mertzon, TX


Tuesday, January 17

Stanton – Martin County
1:30 – 2:30 pm
Martin County Library
200 St. Mary Street
Stanton, TX 79782

Sterling City – Sterling County
4:00 – 5:00 pm
First National Bank – Board Room
602 4th Street
Sterling City, TX


2016 Town Halls:

Monday, November 7

Garden City – Glasscock County
9:00 – 10:00 am
Community Center
117 S. Myrl St.
Garden City, TX

Mertzon – Irion County
1:30 – 2:30 pm
Irion County Museum
112 West Fayette
Mertzon, TX



Wednesday, October 5th


San Angelo – Tom Green County
5:00 – 6:00 pm
McNease Convention
San Angelo City Council Chamber
500 Rio Concho Drive
San Angelo, TX


Monday, October 3rd

Clyde – Callahan County
11:00 am – 12:00 pm  
Clyde Chamber of Commerce
106 Cedar Street

Breckenridge – Stephens County
3:00 – 4:00 pm 
Breckenridge City Council Chamber
105 N. Rose Avenue 


Thursday, September 1st

San Saba
9:00 – 10:00 am
City Council Chambers
San Saba City Hall
303 S. Clear Street
San Saba, TX


Wednesday, August 31st

Stephenville – Erath
11:00 am – 12:00 pm
City Hall
Council Chambers
298 W. Washington Street
Stephenville, TX

Comanche
2:00 – 3:00 pm
Comanche Chamber of Commerce and Agriculture
304 S. Austin Street
Comanche, TX

Goldthwaite – Mills County
4:00 – 5:00 pm
Mills County State Bank
Community Room
1017 Parker Street
Goldthwaite, TX


Tuesday, August 30th

Bronte – Coke County
11:00 am – 12:00 pm
The Williams Building
117 W. Main Street
Bronte, TX

Ballinger – Runnels County
2:00 – 3:00 pm
Runnels County Senior Citizens Center
608 Sealy Avenue
Ballinger, TX

Brownwood – Brown County
4:30 – 5:30 pm
Brownwood Area Chamber of Commerce
Board Room
600 E. Depot Street
Brownwood, TX


Monday, August 29th

Lamesa – Dawson County
11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Forest Park Community Center
814 S. Houston
Lamesa, TX


Tuesday, July 26

Eastland – Eastland County
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
East Room of The Connellee Hotel
209 W. Main Street

Mineral Wells – Palo Pinto County
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Mineral Wells Area Chamber of Commerce Community Room
511 E. Hubbard Street

Granbury – Hood County
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Granbury City Council Chambers
116 W. Bridge Street

Thursday, June 30

Brady – McCulloch County
3:00 – 4:00 pm
Brady National Bank Community Room
101 South Blackburn Street


Wednesday, June 29

Coleman – Coleman County
10:00 – 11:00 am
Heritage Hall
400 West College Avenue

Winters – Runnels County
1:00 – 2:00 pm
Rock Hotel
300 West Dale Street

Robert Lee – Coke County
3:00 – 4:00 pm
Coke County Courthouse
13 E 7th Street


Thursday, June 2

Llano – Llano County
10:00 – 11:00 am
Llano County Courthouse
District Courtroom
801 Ford Street


Wednesday, June 1

Menard – Menard County
2:30 – 3:30 pm
Menard Public Library
100 E. Mission Street

Junction – Kimble County
4:30 – 5:30 pm
Kimble County Courthouse
District Courtroom
501 E. Main Street


Friday, April 22

Cisco – Eastland County
2:00-3:00 p.m.
Conrad Hilton Center
309 Conrad Hilton Blvd.
Cisco, TX


Wednesday, April 6

Odessa – Ector County
5:30-6:30 p.m.
John Ben Shepperd Public Leadership Institute and Presidential Archive
4919 E. University Blvd
Odessa, TX


Tuesday, April 5

Midland – Midland County
2:00-3:00 p.m.
Midland College
Carrasco Room
3600 N Garfield St
Midland, TX 79705
*Adjacent to the Scharbauer, Jr. Student Center


Thursday, March 10

Sterling City – Sterling County
2:00-3:00 p.m.
The First National Bank of Sterling City, Board Room 
602 4th Street
Sterling City, TX


Wednesday, February 17th 

Stanton- Martin County
2:00 – 3:00 pm
Martin County Library
200 St. Mary Street
Stanton, TX

Colorado City – Mitchell County
4:30-5:30 p.m.
Copper Press
401 Oak Street
Colorado City, TX



Friday, January 22nd

Andrews, TX
10:00 – 11:00 am
Business and Technology Center
201 NW Avenue D
Andrews, TX


Thursday, January 21st

Mason, TX
2:00 – 3:00 pm
Mason County Courthouse
2nd Floor - District Court Room
Westmoreland Street
Mason, TX


2015 Town Halls:

Friday, November 20th

Stephenville - Erath County
1:30- 2:30 pm
City Council Chambers
298 W Washington St
Stephenville, TX


Thursday, November 12th

Clyde - Callahan County
5:00- 6:00 pm
Clyde Chamber of Commerce
106 Cedar Street
Clyde, TX


Tuesday, November 10th

Odessa - Ector County
9:30-10:30 am
John Ben Shepperd Public Leadership Institute
4919 E. University Blvd
Odessa, TX

Lamesa - Dawson County
4:00- 5:00 pm
Forest Park Community Center
814 S. Houston Ave
Lamesa, TX


Friday, November 6th

Granbury- Hood County
9:00 - 10:00 am
City Hall, Council Chambers
116 W. Bridge St.
Granbury, TX

Breckenridge- Stephens County
2:00-3:00 pm
Texas State Technical College West Texas
Multi-purpose Room #129
307 N. Breckenridge Avenue
Breckenridge, TX


Wednesday, October 14th

Garden City – Glasscock County
9:00 – 10:00 am
Community Center
117 S. Myrl St.
Garden City, TX

Bronte – Coke County
1:30 – 2:30 pm
The Blue Goose – Williams Building
117 West Main St
Bronte, TX

Miles – Runnels County
4:30 – 5:30 pm
109 W 1st St
Miles, TX


Monday, September 21

San Angelo, TX  – Tom Green County
Monday, September 21
1:00 – 2:00 pm
The Lobby of the Cactus Hotel 
36 East Twohig, San Angelo, Texas

Sterling City, TX – Sterling County
Monday, September 21
3:30 – 4:30 pm
The First National Bank of Sterling City, Board Room
602 4th Street


Friday, September 4

Comanche, TX – Comanche County
Friday, September 4
9:00 – 10:00 am
Comanche Chamber of Commerce – Board Room
304 South Austin Street

Goldthwaite, TX – Mills County
Friday, September 4
11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Mills County State Bank – Community Room
1101 Parker Street


Thursday, September 3


Llano, TX 
Thursday, September 3
10:00 – 11:00 am
Llano County Library Meeting Room
102 East Haynie Street

Brady, TX – McCulloch County
Thursday, September 3
2:00 – 3:00 pm
McCulloch County Courthouse
Commissioners Courtroom, 1st Floor
199 Courthouse Square

Early, TX – Brown County
Thursday, September 3
4:30 – 5:30 pm
Early Chamber of Commerce
104 E. Industrial Drive


Wednesday, September 2

Menard, TX 
Wednesday, September 2
3:30 – 4:30 pm
Menard Public Library
100 Mission Street

Junction, TX – Kimble County
Wednesday, September 2
5:30 – 6:30 pm
Kimble County Courtroom, First Floor
501 Main Street
Junction, Texas

Monday, August 31

Midland, TX
Monday, August 31
4:30 – 5:30 pm
Midland Centennial Library
2503 Loop 250 Frontage Road

Wednesday, August 5

Mertzon, TX – Irion County
Wednesday, August 5
9:30 – 10:30 am
Irion County Courthouse
209 N. Parkview Street
Mertzon, Texas



Thursday, July 2

Coleman, TX 
Wednesday, August 5
2:00 – 3:00 pm
Coleman Library
402 S Commercial Avenue



Friday, June 19


Mineral Wells, TX – Palo Pinto County
Friday, June 19
9:00 – 10:00 am
Mineral Wells Area Chamber of Commerce
Community Room
511 E. Hubbard Street

Thursday, May 7

Eden, TX – Concho County
Thursday, May 7
3:30 – 4:30 pm
Eden Multi-Purpose Center
291 West Blanchard 

Wednesday, May 6

Stanton, TX – Martin County
Wednesday, May 6
9:30 – 10:30 am
Martin County Library
200 St Mary Street

Robert Lee, TX – Coke County
Wednesday, May 6
2:00 – 3:00 pm
Coke County Courthouse
13 East 7th Street

Ballinger, TX – Runnels County
Wednesday, May 6
4:00 – 5:00 pm
City Council Chamber
City Hall
700 Railroad Ave

Monday, May 4

Andrews, TX – Andrews County
Monday, May 4
9:30 – 10:30 am
Andrews Senior Center
310 West Broadway

March 10:

9:30-10:30 a.m
Mitchell County Hospital- East Tower
997 West Interstate 20, Colorado City, TX 79512


February 19:

9:00-10:00 a.m
Brownwood Area Chamber of Commerce – Board Room
601 E. Depot Street, Brownwood, TX 76801



January 30:

8:00-9:00 a.m
Mason County District Court Room
2nd Floor, Mason County Courthouse
Westmoreland Street, Mason TX

10:00-11:00 a.m
Llano County Library Meeting Room
102 East Haynie Street
Llano, TX 78643

1:45-2:30 p.m
Third Floor Courtroom
San Saba County Courthouse
500 E. Wallace, San Saba, Texas

3:30-4:30 p.m
First Floor Courtroom
McCulloch County Courthouse
101 North High, Brady, Texas


January 19:

4:00-5:00 p.m
Connellee Hotel and Civic Center East Meeting Room
209 W. Main St.
Eastland, TX 76448


2014 Town Halls:

October 29:

5:00–6:00 p.m.
Menard County Library
100 E Mission St.
Menard, TX, 76859

3:00–4:00 p.m.
District Court Room
Kimble County Courthouse
501 Main St.
Junction, TX, 76849

Oct. 9th:

8:30-9:30 a.m.
Community Center 
117 S. Myrl St,
Garden City, TX, 79739

Oct. 8th:

3:15-4:15 p.m.
Forest Park Community Center
814 S. Houston Ave.
Lamesa, TX 79331

Oct. 1st:

5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
Centennial Library
Meeting Room
2503 W. Loop 250 North
Midland, TX 79705

Sept. 25th

4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Copper Press
401 Oak St.
Colorado City, TX 79512
Mitchell County

Aug. 20th

10:30 – 11:30 a.m.
Granbury City Hall
City Council Chamber
116 W. Bridge St
Granbury, TX 76048
Hood County


Aug. 19th:

4:00 – 5:00 p.m.
Fellowship Hall in the First United Methodist Church
324 South Washington St.
Bronte, TX, 76933
Coke County


Aug. 7th:


3:00 – 4:00 p.m.
Brownwood Chamber of Commerce
600 E. Depot St.
Brownwood, TX 76801
Brown County

Aug. 6th:

10:30 – 11:30 a.m.
Schumann’s
309 W Blanchard St
Eden, TX 76837
Concho County

Aug. 4th:

5:30 – 6:30 p.m.
John Ben Shepperd Public Leadership Institute and Presidential Archives
Buddy and Shirley West Building
4919 E. University Blvd
Odessa, TX 79762
Ector County

July 3

10:30-11:30 a.m.
The Feed Store Coffee Shop
604 Wallis Ave, Santa Anna, TX 76878
Coleman County


July 2

2:15-3:15 p.m.
Weatherby Hall
109 West 1st Street Miles, TX, 76861
Runnels County

4:00-5:00 p.m.
The Library
120 North Main Street, Winters, TX 79567
Runnels County


June 13


9:30-10:30 a.m.
Andrews Senior Center
310 W. Broadway St., Andrews, TX 79714  
Andrews County

May 15

9:00-10:00 a.m.
Coke County Courthouse
13 East 7th St, Robert Lee, TX 76945
Coke County

4:00-5:00 p.m.
City Council Chambers, Annex 1
211 SW 1st Ave, Mineral Wells, TX 76067
Palo Pinto County

May 14

10:00-11:00 a.m.
Senior Citizens Center
210 Convent Street, Stanton, TX 79782
Martin County

3:30-4:30 p.m.
Irion County High School, auditorium
302 North 3rd St., Mertzon, TX 76941
Irion County

5:30-6:30 p.m.
Cactus Hotel
36 East Twohig Street, San Angelo, TX 76903
Tom Green County

April 18

9:00-10:00 a.m.
Connellee Hotel, East Room
209 W. Main St, Eastland, TX 76448
Eastland County

April 16

5:00-6:00 p.m.
Llano County Library
102 E Haynie St,
Llano, TX 78643
Llano County

Feb. 21


8:30-9:30 a.m.
Mason Library
410 Post Hill St.
Mason, TX 76856
Mason County 

1:30-2:30 p.m.
City Council Chambers, San Saba City Hall
303 S. Clear St.
San Saba, TX  76877
San Saba County 

3:00-4:00 p.m.
Mills County Court House – District Court Room
Goldthwaite, TX 76844
Mills County 

Feb. 20


3:00-4:00 p.m.
Commissioners Court Room, First Floor
199 Courthouse Square
Brady, TX 76825
McCulloch County 

Feb. 19

4:00-5:00 p.m.
Ballinger City Council Chamber
700 Railroad Ave.
Ballinger, TX 76821
Runnels County

Feb. 14

3:00-3:45 p.m.
Townhall on Agriculture Issues
Southwest Regional Dairy Center
Stephenville, TX 76834
Erath County

Jan. 24

9:15-10:15 a.m.
402 S. Commercial Ave.
Coleman, TX 76834
Coleman County

Jan. 23

5:30-6:30 p.m.
Comanche Economic Development
215 N. Houston Street,
Comanche, TX 76442
Comanche County

3:30-4:30 p.m.
Erath County Court Room, 100 W. Washington, 2nd Floor, Stephenville, TX 76401
100 W. Washington, Stephenville, TX  76401
Erath County

Jan. 22

9:45-10:45 a.m.
Stephens County Courthouse, District Court Room
200 West Walker St.
Breckenridge, TX 76424
Stephens County

7:30-8:30 a.m.
Callahan Hall
209 South 1st Street
Clyde, TX 79510
Callahan County

Jan. 21

2:30-3:30 p.m.
Sterling County Courthouse
609 4th Street
Sterling City, TX 76951
Sterling County

Jan. 17

9:30 – 10:30
Conrad Hilton Museum
309 Conrad Hilton Blvd
Cisco, TX 76437
Eastland County

Office Locations

Llano Office
San Angelo Office
Odessa Office
Midland Office
Brownwood Office
Granbury Office
DC Office